Lot 3084 - A209 Swiss Art - Friday, 21. June 2024, 02.00 PM

VARLIN (WILLY GUGGENHEIM)

(Zurich 1900–1977 Bondo)
Rencontre. 1943.
Oil over pencil on board.
Monogrammed upper right: V.
Signed, inscribed and dated verso: Varlin Lausanne 1943.
34 × 26 cm.

Provenance:
Private collection, Switzerland.

Literature:
Paola Tedeschi-Pellanda und Patrizia Guggenheim: Varlin. Werkverzeichnis der Bilder, Zürich and Frankfurt 2000, vol. II, p. 92, No. 419 (ill.).

CHF 8 000 / 12 000 | (€ 8 250 / 12 370)

Sold for CHF 10 000 (including buyer’s premium)