Lot 1002 - A172 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 26. March 2015, 01.30 PM

HEAD OF EROS, Roman, according to the Eros by Lysippos, Italy, 1st century AD. Beige marble. Mounted on a black, stepped wooden base. Chipped. Head: H 22.5 cm. With base: H 28 cm. Provenance: - in a Swiss private collection since 1974. A notarized document is available at Galerie Koller. With opinion by Dr. J.D. Chamay, Geneva, 15 June 2014.

römisch, nach dem Eros von Lysippos, Italien, 1. Jh. n. Chr.
Beiger Marmor. Montiert auf schwarzem, gestuftem Holzsockel. Bestossungen.
Kopf: H 22,5 cm. Mit Sockel: H 28 cm.

Provenienz: Schweizer Pirvatbesitz, seit 1974.
Ein notariell beglaubigtes Dokument liegt der Galerie vor.
Mit Gutachten von Dr. J.D. Chamay, Genf, vom 15.6.2014, indem er u.a. Folgendes festhält: "Un jeune garçon aux cheuveux coiffés librement, avec départ de l'épaule gauche, relevée. Il doit s'agir d'une version de l'Eros à l'arc de Lysippe".

CHF 15 000 / 25 000 | (€ 15 460 / 25 770)

Sold for CHF 18 000 (including buyer’s premium)