Lot 1031 - A166 Furniture & Sculptures - Thursday, 19. September 2013, 10.00 AM

MONASTIC SAINT,late Gothic, Burgundy circa 1510/20. Limestone carved full round. The nose replaced. Repairs in the base area. Some losses and weathering restoration. H 40 cm.

spätgotisch, Burgund um 1510/20.
Kalkstein vollrund behauen. Der Heilige stehend, das rechte Bein leicht vorgestellt. Er hält in der einen Hand einen Stab, in der anderen ein Buch. Nase ergänzt. Reparatur im Sockelbereich. Fehlstellen und restaurierte Verwitterungsspuren. H 40 cm.

Provenienz: Westschweizer Privatbesitz.

CHF 5 000 / 8 000 | (€ 5 150 / 8 250)

Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)