Lot 1015* - A163 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 06. December 2012, 10.00 AM
JARDINIERE, late Louis XV, Aachen-Liege, 18th/19th century. Richly carved oak with shells, leaves and decorative frieze. Green brass insert.100x37x98 cm. Provenance: Segal collection, Basel.
spätes Louis XV, Aachen-Lüttich, 18./19. Jh.
Eiche reich beschnitzt mit Muscheln, Blättern und Zierfries. Rechteckiges Becken auf wellig ausgeschnittener Zarge mit geschweiften Volutenbeinen. Grüner Messingeinsatz. 100x37x98 cm.
Provenienz: Sammlung Ségal, Basel.
CHF 500 / 800 | (€ 520 / 820)
Sold for CHF 780 (including buyer’s premium)