Lot 3456 - A158 Old Master Prints - Friday, 23. September 2011, 11.00 AM

HOLBEIN, HANS the younger (Augsburg 1497/98 - 1543 London).Erasmus von Rotterdam in an alcove. Circa 1535. Wood cut on fine handmade paper with watermark (unidentified). 28.5 x 15.2 cm. (sheet size 38 x 25 cm). Hollstein 9 (edition with 4 lines of text). - Even clear impression. With smoothed central fold. Minor even browning. Small tear on upper margin. Brown pen line on upper right margin. Overall good condition.

Erasmus von Rotterdam im Gehäuse. Um 1535. Holzschnitt auf feinem Bütten mit Wz. (nicht identifiziert). 28,5 x 15,2 cm. (Blattgrösse 38 x 25 cm). Hollstein 9 (Ausgabe mit 4 Zeilen Text). - Gleichmässiger, klarer Druck. Mit geglätteter Mittelfalz. Gleichmässig wenig gebräunt, kleiner Einriss am oberen Rand. Am rechten Rand brauner Federstrich. Insgesamt in schöner Erhaltung.

CHF 1 500 / 2 000 | (€ 1 550 / 2 060)

Sold for CHF 1 200 (including buyer’s premium)