Lot 3063* - A156 Old Master Paintings - Friday, 01. April 2011, 03.00 PM

Circle of JAN MIJTENS

(1614 The Hague1670) Family portrait. Oil on canvas. Signature lower right: G. Netscher. 84 x 108 cm. Provenance:–Sotheby's, London, 23. 2. 1983, Lot 92a as by Caspar Netscher.–Private collection , Germany Literature:–Wieseman, Marjorie: Caspar Netscher and late seventeenth-century Dutch painting, Doornspijk 2002, No.C 456
Familienbildnis.
Öl auf Leinwand.
Unten rechts mit Signatur: G. Netscher.
84 x 108 cm.

Provenienz: - Auktion Sotheby's, London, 23. 2. 1983, Los 92a als von Caspar Netscher. - Privatbesitz, Deutschland. Literatur: - Wieseman, Marjorie: Caspar Netscher and late seventeenth-century Dutch painting, Doornspijk 2002, Nr. C 456 (C = abgelehnte Werke), als möglicherweise von Herman Doncker. Wir danken Rudi Ekkart vom RKD, Den Haag, für die vorgeschlagene Zuschreibung anhand einer Fotografie.

CHF 30 000 / 50 000 | (€ 30 930 / 51 550)

Sold for CHF 27 600 (including buyer’s premium)