Lot 1238* - A156 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 31. March 2011, 10.00 AM

PAIR OF SMALL BRONZE GROUPS,Renaissance style, in the style of GIANBOLOGNA (Giovanni di Bologna, Douai 1529-1608 Florence), probably Italy, 19th century. Burnished bronze. "Nessus and Deianira". With signature: JEAN DE BOULOGNE. L 23.5 cm. H 25 cm. Provenance: German private collection.

Renaissance-Stil, in der Art von GIANBOLOGNA (Giovanni di Bologna, Douai 1529-1608 Florenz), wohl Italien, 19. Jh.
Brünierte Bronze. 2 bärtige Zentauren, der eine mit jungem Bogenschützen, der andere eine junge Frau verschleppend (Nessus mit Deianeiria), auf Felsensockel. Mit Signatur JEAN DE BOULOGNE. L 23,5 cm. H 25 cm.

Provenienz: Deutscher Privatbesitz.

CHF 800 / 1 400 | (€ 820 / 1 440)

Sold for CHF 1 920 (including buyer’s premium)