Lot 1339* - A156 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 31. March 2011, 10.00 AM

SMALL TABLE CLOCK WITH BIRD AUTOMATON,late Restauration, probably Geneva, 19th century. Gilt bronze, brass and cut glass. Enamel dial with 2 blued hands. Glazed upper section with small moving bird with real feathers and song, surrounded by branches and grasses, triggered on the hour and on demand. 12x10x26.5 cm.

späte Restauration, wohl Genf, 19. Jh.
Vergoldete Bronze, Messing und geschliffenes Glas. Rechteckiges Gehäuse mit 4 frei stehenden Säulen mit Akantusdekor, auf reliefiertem Sockel. Emailzifferblatt mit römischen Stundenzahlen und 2 gebäuten Zeigern. Verglaster Aufsatz mit kleinem, beweglichem Vogel mit echten Federn und Gesang, umgeben von Zweigen und Gräsern, beim Stundenschlag und auf Anfrage auslösend. Feiner Traghenkel. 12x10x26,5 cm.

CHF 9 000 / 14 000 | (€ 9 280 / 14 430)

Sold for CHF 12 000 (including buyer’s premium)