Lot 1312 - A156 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 31. March 2011, 10.00 AM

TABOURET "AUX PATTES DE LION",Empire style, attributed to J.E. ZWIENER (Joseph Emmanuel Zwiener, born 1849), Paris, late 19th century. Shaped mahogany. Gilt bronze mounts. Light green velour cover. 42x42x47 cm. Provenance: - Traditionally considered to be the former property of Princess Mathilde, Paris. - E. von Wyttenbach-von Stuerler collection, Basel.

Empire-Stil, J.E. ZWIENER (Joseph Emmanuel Zwiener, geb. 1849) zuzuschreiben, Paris, Ende 19. Jh.
Mahagoni profiliert. Rechteckiger Sitz auf gerader Zarge mit sich nach unten verjüngenden Vierkantbeinen auf Tatzenfüssen. Vergoldete Bronzebeschläge. Hellgrüner Veloursbezug. 42x42x47 cm.

Provenienz: - Der Überlieferung nach ehemals Besitz von Prinzessin Mathilde, Paris. - Sammlung E. von Wyttenbach-von Stürler, Basel.

CHF 600 / 900 | (€ 620 / 930)

Sold for CHF 960 (including buyer’s premium)