Lot 1269 - A149 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 18. June 2009, 10.00 AM
MANTEL CLOCK "AU SOLEIL", Restauration, Vienna circa 1815/30. White/black marble, bronze and paste gems. The round case with moveable sun rays. The clock with enamel dial and brass movement. Requires servicing. 17x14x33 cm. Provenance: from an important Swiss private collection.
Restauration, Wien um 1815/30.
Weiss/schwarzer Marmor, Bronze und Strass. Rundes Uhrgehäuse mit beweglichen Sonnenstrahlen auf gestuftem Postament mit profiliertem Sockel. Emailzifferblatt mit arabischen Stundenzahlen. Messingwerk. Zu revidieren. 17x14x33 cm.
Provenienz: Aus einer bedeutenden Schweizer Privatsammlung.
CHF 400 / 700 | (€ 410 / 720)
Sold for CHF 420 (including buyer’s premium)