Lot 3641 - A144 Old Master Prints - Tuesday, 18. March 2008, 10.00 AM

BEHAM, HANS SEBALD (Nuremberg 1500 - 1550 Frankfurt a.M.).The Apostle Simon and Thaddäus, 1520. From the suite: Christus und die zwölf Apostel. Copper engraving, 6.3 x 4.5 cm. Bartsch 41; Pauli 43; Novell-Usticke 28. - Attractive and even impression with small margin (ca. 0.3 cm) around the plate. Minor foxing and somewhat creased in upper picture area.

Die Apostel Simon und Thaddäus, 1520. Aus der Folge: Christus und die zwölf Apostel. Kupferstich, 6,3 x 4,5 cm. Bartsch 41; Pauli 43; Novell-Usticke 28. - Schöner und gleichmässiger Druck mit kleinem Rand (ca. 0,3 cm) um die Plattenkante. Minim stockfleckig und im oberen Bildbereich etwas knittrig.

CHF 300 / 400 | (€ 310 / 410)

Sold for CHF 720 (including buyer’s premium)