Lot 1002* - A143 Furniture, Porcelain & Decoration - Thursday, 06. December 2007, 10.00 AM
FIELD BOTTLE,Roman Imperial period, 2/3 century AD. Fired reddish clay. The sides with relief depiction of a gladiator within egg and dart and rosette border. H 24.5 cm. Provenance: - Galerie Arete, Zürich. - from a French private collection, acquired in 1973,with expertise.
römische Kaiserzeit, 2./3. Jh. n. Chr.
Gebrannter, rötlicher Ton. Flacher Gefässkörper mit gebogenen Henkeln, schmalem Hals und profilierter Lippe. Die Seiten mit reliefierter Darstellung kämpfender Gladiatoren in Eierstab- und Rosetteneinrahmung. H 24,5 cm.
Provenienz: - Galerie Arete, Zürich. - Aus einer französischen Privatsammlung, erworben 1973, mit Gutachten.
CHF 1 000 / 1 500 | (€ 1 030 / 1 550)
Sold for CHF 4 800 (including buyer’s premium)