Lot 254 - A138 Asian Art - Saturday, 23. September 2006, 10.00 AM

FINE SEWING BOX IN GOLD LACQUER ON BLACK GROUND. With monogram "EG" on the lid. With numerous interior compartments and filled with sewing utensils in mother of pearl. China, 19th century. B 36 cm. The exterior has become somewhat matte, with minor ageing.

auf vier Tatzen-Füsschen. Dichter Goldlackdekor auf schwarzem Fond. Auf dem Deckel Monogramm "EG" in Kartusche mit figürlichen Szenen. Darum herum Kostbarkeiten und Glückssymbole, sowie florale Muster. Innen zahlreiche Fächer, zwei davon mit Deckel, gefüllt mit Nähutensilien aus Perlmutter. China, 19.Jh. B 36 cm. Aussen etwas matt geworden, min. Altersspuren.

CHF 1 800 / 2 500 | (€ 1 860 / 2 580)

Sold for CHF 2 160 (including buyer’s premium)