拍品 3074 - A209 瑞士艺术 - Freitag, 21. Juni 2024, 02.00 PM

AUGUSTO GIACOMETTI

(Stampa 1877–1947 Zurich)
Rhododendron. 1938.
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower left: a.g.
Signed, dated and inscribed verso: AUGUSTO GIACOMETTI 1938 "Rhododendron".
88 × 130 cm.

Provenance:
- Collection of Allgemeine Rückversicherungsgesellschaft, Zürich.
- Sale Sotheby's, Zurich, 5.6.1996, Lot 158.
- Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above auction.
- Various private collections, Switzerland, since 2009.

Exhibited:
Saint-Paul-de-Vence 2021, Giacometti: une famille de créateurs. Giovanni. Augusto. Alberto. Diego. Bruno, Fondation Marguerite et Aimé Maeght, 3.7.–14.11.2021, No. 84.

Literature:
- Augusto Giacometti: Handschriftliches Werkverzeichnis, 1890, p. 102, as "Rhododendron". A. M. Zendralli: I nostri artisti. Elenco delle opere di Augusto Giacometti. 1937 - Maggio 1940, in: Quaderni grigionitaliani, 1941, No. 10, p. 65, as "Rododendri".
- A. M. Zendralli: Il libro di Augusto Giacometti, Bellinzona 1943, p. 174, as "Rododendri".
- Hans Hartmann: Augusto Giacometti. Pionier der abstrakten Malerei. Ein Leben für die Farbe, Chur 1981, p. 253, No. 1873, as "Alpenrosen" (ill).
- Exh.cat. Giacometti: une famille de créateurs. Giovanni. Augusto. Alberto. Diego. Bruno, ed. Fondation Marguerite et Aimé Maeght, Saint-Paul de Vence 2021, p. 324 (fig. 84).
- Michael Egli, Denise Frey und Beat Stutzer: Augusto Giacometti. Catalogue raisonné, ed. Schweizerisches Institut für Kunstwissenschaft, Zürich 2023, vol. I, p. 539, No. 386 (ill.).

CHF 180 000 / 250 000 | (€ 185 570 / 257 730)

以瑞士法郎銷售 CHF 225 000 (包含買家佣金)