拍品 3052 - A211 瑞士艺术 - Freitag, 29. November 2024, 02.00 PM

AUGUSTO GIACOMETTI

(Stampa 1877–1947 Zurich)
Im Atelier I. 1939. (in the studio)
Oil on canvas.
Monogrammed lower right: a.g.
Verso signed, dated and inscribed: AUGUSTO GIACOMETTI 1939 "Im Atelier" I.
55 × 55 cm.

Provenance:
- Frauchiger collection, Langenthal (label verso).
- Sale Dobiaschofsky, Bern, 8.5.1992, Lot 493.
- Private collection, Switzerland, acquired at the above auction.

Exhibited:
- Zurich 1942, Bündner Maler und Bündner Heimatkunst. Kunstgewerbe, Textilien, Keramik, Kunstsalon Wolfsberg, October – December 1942 no. 45, as "Mein Atelier I".
- Bern 1944, Maler Italienisch-Bündens. Pittori grigioni italiani, Kunsthalle Bern, 26.2.–26.3.1944, no. 19, as "Im Atelier I, 1938" (label verso).

Literature:
- Augusto Giacometti: Handschriftliches Werkverzeichnis, 1890, p. 104, as "Im Atelier I, 1939".
- Arnoldo Marcelliano Zendralli: I nostri artisti. Elenco delle opere di Augusto Giacometti. 1937-maggio, in: Quaderni grigionitaliani, 10, 1940–41, p. 67, as "Nello studio I, 1939".
- Exh.cat. Bündner Maler und Bündner Heimatkunst. Kunstgewerbe Textilien Keramik, Zurich 1942, p. 11, no. 45.
- Augusto Giacometti und Arnoldo Marcelliano Zendralli: Il libro di Augusto Giacometti, Bellinzona 1943, p. 175.
- Hans Hartmann: Augusto Giacometti. Pionier der abstrakten Malerei. Ein Leben für die Farbe, Chur 1981, no. 1926.
- Augusto Giacometti und Walter Lietha: Blätter der Erinnerung. Autobiographie; Die Farbe und Ich; Aus den Briefen; Skizzen, Chur 1997, p. 234.
- Michael Egli, Denise Frey und Beat Stutzer: Augusto Giacometti. Catalogue raisonné, ed. Schweizerisches Institut für Kunstwissenschaft, Zurich 2023, vol. I, p. 555, no. 409 (with ill.).

CHF 70 000 / 90 000 | (€ 72 160 / 92 780)